Conference Program

Please note:

Due to the change of dates there may be changes in the technical program. We will keep you updated.

Day 1: June 2, 2021

09:00

Opening remarks

Kurt Fischer, Technical Conference Management

Company website

Contact speaker

09:05

Market overview

Philipp Sauter, Afry



09:45

The development of the interior furniture from panel manufacturer's perspective 

Alessandro Zanotto, Fachverband Holzwerkstoffe und Fundermax



10:30

Networking coffee break

11:00

UNI meets haptic: Feel the color 

Joerg Dietz, Surteco 



11:30

Creating added value along the digital production process 

Thorsten Beinke, Tarkett 



12:00

Lunch break

13:30

How to reduce cost and increase profit with inkjet

Marcus Timson, FM Future, Richard Darling, Ricoh and Carsten Brinkmeyer, Hymmen

14:30

Efficient drying solutions in a variety of applications in decoration 

Frank de Jonge, Adphos

15:00

Networking coffee break

15:30

Adobe is a nice tool, but is it the right tool for decor? 

Duncan Ross, AvaCadCam 

16:00

Texture and material trends 2021 

Nadia Oukid, SAPPI 

16:30

Next generation of coatings and surface properties for thermoplastic films 

Frank Herberg, Klöckner Pentaplast 

17:00

End of day 1

Day 2: June 3, 2021

09:00

Innovation and technology: Towards a future architecture 

Andrei Gheorghe, Institute of Architecture, University of Applied Arts Vienna 

Company website

Contact speaker

10:00

Industrial digital printing - A reality check 

Roland Heeger, Schattdecor



10:30

Networking coffee break



11:00

Optical inspection systems in the course of time: Innovative image processing and software technology for complex surfaces 

Stefan Eisenkohl, Baumer Inspection



11:30

Scanner technology update

Massimo Colombo, Metis 



12:00

Functionality of pigment dispersions and inks for decorative paper applications

Walter Bachleitner, Lucia Gonzalez and Jaime Blanco, Impress Decor

12:30

Lunch break

13:30

Cost effective and high volume digital printing solution to print on décor paper for laminate production

Jasmine Geerinckx, Unilin, and Marc Graindourze, Agfa 

14:15

Digital color assessment of decorative surfaces part II:  Still waters run deep...

Royce Dodds, Egger and Martin Ramprecht, IPAC 

15:00

Networking coffee break

15:30

External surfaces locking in carbon 

George Neel, AccSys 

16:00

Thermoplastic edge band

Naci Güngör, Alin Group 

16:30

LIFE-Biopaint, a European project for advanced biobased UV-cured coatings 

Marcello Vitale, IVM Chemicals 

17:00

End of day 1

Tagungslogo